Demographics

Print
PopulationGoleta CDPSB County
2006 Estimate54992406466
2000 Census55204399347
1990 Census51894369784
Growth 2000-2006-0.00380.0178
Growth 1990-20000.06380.0799
2006 Est. Population Hispanic or Latino by Origin54992406466
Not Hispanic or Latino41424254433
Hispanic or Latino:13568152033
Mexican11426130743
Puerto Rican1181180
Cuban62377
All Other Hispanic or Latino196219733
2006 Est. Population by Sex54992406466
Male27351204113
Female27641202353
2006 Est. Median Age3934
2006 Est. Pop. Age 25+ by Educational Attainment38245259897
Less than 9th grade191130300
Some High School, no diploma278126360
High School Graduate (or GED)699149527
Some College, no degree853459557
Associate Degree319719773
Bachelor's Degree886645562
Master's Degree372918302
Professional School Degree9805916
Doctorate Degree12564600
2006 Est. Households by Household Income19768137633
Income Less than $15,000119915568
Income $15,000 - $24,999122513541
Income $25,000 - $34,999155614501
Income $35,000 - $49,999265721027
Income $50,000 - $74,999417426328
Income $75,000 - $99,999312116882
Income $100,000 - $149,999339717435
Income $150,000 - $249,99916638046
Income $250,000 - $499,9994302546
Income $500,000 and more3461759
2006 Est. Median Household Income6944653969
2006 Est. Per Capita Income3304726052
2006 Est. Households with Income Below Poverty Level
Married-Couple Family, own children1663352
Married-Couple Family, no own children77809
Male Householder, own children37777
Male Householder, no own children8190
Female Householder, own children1762826
Female Householder, no own children15362
2006 Est. Pop Age 16+ by Employment Status44345318790
In Armed Forces1722874
Civilian - Employed8327185154
Civilian - Unemployed83813362
Not in Labor Force15163117400
2006 Est. Average Travel Time to Work in Minutes1821
2006 Est. Tenure of Occupied Housing Units19768137633
Owner Occupied1365177365
Renter Occupied611760268
2006 Est. Median All Owner-Occupied Housing Value849713560981