Show/Hide

Get updates on the #ThomasFire at www.countyofsb.org. Register for emergency notifications from the City of Goleta at http://tinyurl.com/goletaemergency and from Santa Barbara County at  www.awareandprepare.org.

 

News List

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Thomas Fire Update - 12/7/17

Post Date:12/07/2017 12:00 PM

Our thoughts and prayers are with our neighbors to the south who are in the areas affected by the #ThomasFire.  The devastation to our region is significant.  However, the City is ready and willing to support response and recovery efforts to the fullest extent.

Since the fire broke out Monday evening, City staff has been in regular communication with the Santa Barbara County Office of Emergency Management (SBOEM). SBOEM is now in joint command with Ventura County OEM and our several of our staff are actively supporting the incident.

Information on the fire can be found http://www.readyventuracounty.org/ and https://inciweb.nwcg.gov/incident/5670/. The County of Santa Barbara is also posting information here: https://www.countyofsb.org/thomasfire.sbc#update

ALERTS

If you are not already signed up for emergency alerts, sign up today.

For City of Goleta emergency notifications, sign up in one of several ways: Text Goleta Emergency to 468311 for notifications in English and Goleta Spanish to 468311 for emergency notifications in Spanish. Email pio@cityofgoleta.org with your preference for phone, text and/or email alerts along with phone number and/or email.  Call 805-961-7508 and leave your name, phone or email address, and your language preference for notifications.

Sign up for emergency alerts from Santa Barbara County at www.awareandprepare.org.

Register for Ventura County emergency Alerts here: http://www.readyventuracounty.org/vc-alert

AIR QUALITY

The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District have issued an air quality warning. Smoke and ash may continue to affect local air quality for several days. Levels of smoke and particles, and areas impacted, including potentially other areas of the county, will vary, and conditions could change quickly. The agencies emphasized that the Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County remains in effect until conditions improve.

·         Check Today’s Air Quality for current conditions. The chart will indicate when air quality is good, moderate, unhealthy for sensitive groups, and unhealthy for all. Goleta’s air quality is currently listed as “Very Unhealthy” while Santa Barbara is listed as “Hazardous” – the worst level.

·         Avoid exercise outdoors, or scheduling school sports practices or exercise periods outdoors when air quality is impacted.

If you see or smell smoke in the air, be cautious and use common sense to protect your and your family’s health. Everyone, especially people with heart or lung disease (including asthma), older adults, and children, should limit time spent outdoors and avoid outdoor exercise when high concentrations of smoke and particles are in the air.

If you have symptoms that may be related to exposure to smoke and soot, contact your health care provider. Symptoms include repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, and nausea or unusual fatigue or lightheadedness.

When wildfire smoke is impacting your neighborhood, consider purchasing an air-filtering device, which can help remove ash, soot, and dust.

·         Select a device with a High Efficiency Particulate Air (HEPA) filter.

·         Keep the device in one room that could serve as a “clean air room” — the packaging on most devices notes the suitable room size.

Keep windows closed and avoid using your fireplace. If you are sensitive to air pollution, and air quality is poor in your area to the extent that you are unable to keep indoor air clean, consider relocating to an area where the air is cleaner.

SCHOOLS

All public schools in southern Santa Barbara County are closed.

All SBCC campuses are closed through Saturday, Dec. 9. (Text "Join SBCC" to 58339 for their emergency alerts).

UCSB information can be found at www.ucsb.edu. 

Return to full list >>